Ladbrokes promo code

Commercial content | New Customers Only | 18+ | Play Responsibly

Introduction

This Privacy Statement is essential for our website visitors (‘you’) to better understand how we may process your personal data obtained through the use of this website. We advise you to read carefully every section of this Privacy Statement to inform yourself about how we use or otherwise process your personal data.

Personal data is any information about you that can possibly identify you as a natural person. This Privacy Statement does not apply to the processing that may occur on any other website but this one. The owner of this website (‘we’, ‘us’ , ‘our’) is:

This Privacy Statement is valid from the 1st of March 2021, but it may be updated or modified from time to time. If an essential change or update occurs this may affect your rights and obligations regarding the processing of your personal data. When this takes place, you will be notified in advance so that you can review the changes before they come into effect. (e.g. if we rely on new purposes for data processing, launch new services or develop new technologies that significantly impact the way we process your data).

Data we process

When you visit our website, we are processing (or may process) some of your personal data that we gather through cookies or similar technologies. We may collect two categories of personal data:

Electronic identification data

Information about the time and date of when you access our website, your IP address and the browser type and version on your device, operating system you use, unique device identifiers and information about your network provider.

Data of your interaction with our partnered websites

Information about your interactions with our partnered websites – whether you visit, register or take part in gaming activities on any of websites of our partners. This information is processed on an aggregated level (together with similar information gathered from other users), and it cannot be linked to your identity.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data is the legitimate interest of improving our products and services. We process your personal data to provide our services to you, to enhance your overall user experience, to further develop, secure and maintain regular functionality of our website and to prevent threats that may occur.

We process the IP address of the device you use in order to enable communication between your device and our server, as well as to determine your approximate geolocation which may be further used for service customisation (for instance to provide appropriate content for your language of choice and gambling-related content that is legal in your country). We also use this information for analytical purposes (for example to calculate how many visitors from specific countries/regions come to our website).

The processing of information about the browser and operating system you use is necessary to ensure the regular provision of our services to you. Also, we may need this type of data to solve technical problems if they emerge.

We may also process data about your activities taken on our partners’ websites. This type of information is grouped with other similar data to help us create statistics about the use of our services. This is important for the legitimate purpose of calculating our revenue.

How we use cookies

When you visit our website, your browser will receive cookies from us. By using cookies, we wish to provide the best possible on-site experience to all of our website visitors. The use of cookies enables the improvement of website functionalities, promotion of our products and delivering the content from third parties. For further information about how we use cookies, please read our Cookie Policy.

How we protect your data

We regularly make sure that your data is kept up to date and stored securely. In order to achieve that we apply different technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of your personal data against accidental or unlawful loss, alteration, theft, unauthorised disclosure or access, unauthorised use, potential data breaches and against all other unlawful forms of data processing.

Based on business needs and security requirements we apply restrictions of access control to your personal data. Access to your personal data is only granted to trained staff with authorisation, whose knowledge and skills are necessary to process personal data we gather adequately.

Data subject and data controller

As a visitor to our website, it is important for you to better understand your role under the relevant Data Protection Laws, namely the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’). Since personal data processing that might occur on this website is about your personal data, you are considered to be a data subject. Being the data subject, you are entitled to exercise certain human rights guaranteed by the relevant EU Data Protection Laws and explained in this Privacy Statement.

According to the GDPR, data controller is the entity that determines the purposes, conditions, and means of the processing of personal data. Taking into account that we have control over your personal data (we define the purpose and means of data processing), we are to be considered as data controllers. Being a data controller provides us with the opportunity to process your personal data, but also obliges us to protect it in the way regulated by the relevant data protection legislation.

Your rights

  • Right to access: You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information that we hold
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request correction or deletion of your personal data that you find inaccurate
  • Right to be forgotten: Also known as the Right to erasure, entitles you to request for us to erase your personal data that we hold. It can happen in various cases: when the data is no longer needed for the purposes it was collected; when you have withdrawn consent and there is no other lawful basis on which we can continue to process it; when you objected to processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds to continue; when the data has been unlawfully processed or when the data has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation
  • Right to restrict processing: You have the right, under limited circumstances, to request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data
  • Right to object to processing: You have the right, under limited circumstances, to object to our processing of your personal data
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to request the transmission of your personal data that we process to another entity, without hindrance from us, if such transmission is technically feasible
  • Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on it to process your personal information, without giving any reason to us
  • Right to lodge a complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint within your local or Danish Data Protection Authority if you feel that your rights are in violation. If you feel that your personal data rights have been breached or in case you have any question or doubts regarding the processing of your personal data on this website, or if you want to send us the request concerning your rights, you can contact us on

As we are established in Denmark you may choose to contact the Danish Data Protection Agency – Address: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K;

Third party recipients that we share your data with

We may need to share your personal data with third-party entities. These entities help us to regularly provide and further develop our services (e.g. analytics, maintenance, marketing, development, functionality improvement). As defined under the GDPR, those third parties are to be considered as data processors. Data processors are involved in the processing of your personal data on the basis of relevant data protection agreements, which are created to make sure that your personal data is safe and secure.

Your personal data may be shared with public authorities and law enforcement agencies where it is necessary to do so and where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

Transferring to recipients from Third countries

If we transfer your personal data to a recipient registered in a ‘Third country’ (outside the European Economic Area), we will ensure that your data is transferred adequately and securely, in accordance with the applicable Data Protection Laws.

There are three categories of third-country recipients that your data may be transferred to:

  • A recipient from a country which is considered to have an adequate level of data protection, approved by the European Commision. A list of countries that provide an adequate level of data protection is available here.
  • A recipient from a country that does not have an adequate level of data protection, according to the European Commision. In this case, we will use contracts (Data Protection Agreements) that require the recipient to protect your personal data using the same standards as it would be within the EEA and implement appropriate safeguards as defined by the applicable data protection law, and particularly the GDPR.
18+ Play Responsibly begambleaware gamestop camcare